LEGAL PRIVACY POLICY

Jeveva is aware of the concerns of its customers that want to keep personally identifiable information private and is committed to respect the privacy and protect the personal information of the customers that agree to share with us.

Jeveva fulfills its responsibilities under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and is dedicated to adhering to the following 10 principles necessary for the protection of all personal information:

  1. Being accountable in our use and collection of data;
  2. Identifying the purpose of our data collection;
  3. Obtaining informed consent from our customers regarding the use and collection of their data;
  4. Limiting the collection of data;
  5. Limiting the use, disclosure, and retention of data;
  6. Being accurate;
  7. Using appropriate safeguards to protect data;
  8. Being open about our policies;
  9. Giving individuals (our customers) access to their own data;
  10. Providing an avenue to our customers to voice their concerns and complaints.

Interpretation

All references to "we" and "us" within this Privacy Policy refers to the operations of Jeveva and its affiliates, while "you", "customer" and "user" refers to the person(s) accessing http://www.jeveva.com site ("Website") and accepting this Privacy Policy.

General Information

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. This Privacy Policy exists in order for our customers to be better-informed about how their personal information may be used.

We may amend this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our Website. If such amendments affect how we use or disclose personal information that is already held by us in a material way, we will obtain our customers' consent before we use their data.

How Information Is Being Collected

We collect information by various methods, including recording the information actively provided to us by our customers.

We also record our customers' choice to be on our e-mail newsletter recipient list and receive a periodic e-mail newsletter about new features, new services and special offers from us and our partners. If you would no longer like to receive any promotional e-mail communications from us, please refer to the "Accessing Information" section below.

The Information We Collect

When a customer creates an account with us, we collect the following personal information: gender, name, billing and shipping addresses, postal code, e-mail and phone number.

We limit collection of personal information to only that which is required to provide better services, deliver our products, administer our customers' accounts and otherwise carry our business operations.

We use cookies. These are small packets of data sent from our Website and stored by the web browser on the customer's computer hard drive to help us know whether you are logged in or not, when to send a page containing sensitive information, process the items in the shopping cart and generally to provide improved services.

We analyze and collect non-personally identifiable information such as: the IP address from which a connection to our Website is established; type and version of the customer's browser; the operating system and platform that our customer is running; referrals to our webpage from around the net and which pages of our Website were visited.

We may use aggregated or anonymous statistic information to provide generalized demographic and geographic data, browsing patterns which will not be linked to personally identified individuals, for various other uses for ourselves and third-party service providers on our behalf so that we can offer better site experiences and services in the future.

We do not collect or store credit card information on our servers.

We may record calls to or from our customer service representatives for purposes of accuracy, performance reviews and training.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you may disable cookies altogether in your browser settings but you will not be able to place an order with us.

How We Use This Information

We use the personal data provided to us solely for:

  • Customer service;
  • Accounting purposes;
  • Billing and transaction processing;
  • Fulfillment of orders;
  • New product promotion;
  • Improvement to our products and services;
  • Special offers and other information which we think may be of interest to our customers.

When an account is created with us, the customer has the choice of whether or not to receive our informational e-mails.

Who We Share This Information With

We may provide personal information to our consultants, subcontractors and professional advisers (which shall all be bound by privacy obligations) to assist our uses disclosed herein.

We may use subcontractors located outside of Canada to provide some of the services directly related to our business. For example, when the customer pays for their order, credit card information is transmitted directly to our payment processors to verify and authorize your purchase – these payment processors include Stripe and PayPal. For the sole purpose of delivering the purchased item(s), the name, address and phone number of the recipient must be provided to the third-party shipping companies that we use for delivery, for instance USPS, FedEx, DHL, and UPS. In all such cases, we only submit partial information, the absolute minimum that is necessary to perform the services required. Each of these companies has their own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review.

If you do grant us permission to disclose personal information to third parties for that third party's use, you may revoke it at any time.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties, unless:

  • We have obtained your explicit permission to do so;
  • We engage the third-party vendors and service providers to help us operate our business;
  • We have serious ground to believe it will protect our rights or property as well as that of our affiliates, customers, and users;
  • We may disclose personal information to an entity purchasing our assets, including for diligence purposes prior to the purchase, provided that that entity abides by our or a similar privacy policy.

Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time, or pursuant to court orders.

Our Website may contain links to other sites. We cannot take responsibility for the privacy practices of those sites and advise customers to make themselves aware of the privacy policy details of the linked sites.

How the Information is Safeguarded

A secure transaction is of great importance for everyone who shops online. We care about your security and the safety of your valuable information as much as you do.

We take all possible measures to safeguard the confidentiality and safety of all data collected by us, using tools such as firewalls, passwords, the latest network security protocols and the restriction of unauthorized access to our internal computer systems and files.

Personal information is stored in a combination of paper and electronic files. It is protected by security measures appropriate to the nature of the information.

We utilize industry leading technology and use the latest security standard to encrypt all online transactions and potentially sensitive personal information. All data exchanges with our servers are encrypted. We use a digital dedicated Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate which allows domain control validation and up to 256-bit encryption.

Who Will Have Access to the Information

We limit access to personal information by our employees according to the scope of their professional duties. Those employees that do have access are required to abide by our privacy policy.

We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. We will investigate any actions for unauthorized actions against computer systems and data with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

How Long Will the Information Be Retained

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the purposes outlined here is either destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous to prevent unauthorized access to the sensitive information.

Accessing Information

If your name, e-mail or postal address, telephone number or other personal information changes, you may access, review and update it by logging into "My Account" anytime. If you'd like to opt out of receiving future e-mail offers from us you can unselect the corresponding checkboxes in the "Personal Information" section of your account or you can contact us directly and request us to do so.

Contact Us

You are welcome to contact us with any questions with regard to our Privacy Policy. You may also contact our Privacy Officer directly by mail:

Jeveva
c/o Privacy Officer
1120 Finch Ave. W., Suite 701-218
Toronto, ON M3J 3H7
Canada

 

 

Last updated: January 22, 2015


Cart  

product Empty

Sales

15% OFF all Jeveva jewelry prices for the next 60 days!